Who We Are : Our Calendar

Our StoryOur StaffOur Locations

April 2021

Wednesday, April 14, 2021

Memorial Service for Tyler Green
5:00 PM

Fortin Park
101 Youngs Road
Oneonta, NY 13820
View Obituary

Thursday, April 15, 2021

Visitation for Patricia Diane (Seward) Leon
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Episcopal Church of the Holy Spirit
5 Arch Street
Schenevus, NY 12155
View Obituary
Funeral Service for Patricia Diane (Seward) Leon
1:00 PM

Please wear a face covering.  Interment will follow at Glenwood Cemetery in Oneonta.

Episcopal Church of the Holy Spirit
5 Arch Street
Schenevus, NY 12155
View Obituary

Friday, April 16, 2021

Graveside Service for Derek Edward Roe II
2:00 PM

Please wear face covering and maintain social distancing

Maryland Cemetery
Cemetery Road
Maryland, New York 12116
View Obituary

Wednesday, April 28, 2021

Graveside Service for Thaddeus Brown
1:00 PM

Please wear a face covering and maintain social distancing

Oneonta Plains Cemetery
Oneida Street
Oneonta, NY 13820
View Obituary
Adult Grief Support Grief
2nd Tuesday, 3 - 4:30 p.m.

United Ministry Church, Delhi

  • Contact: Beth Purdy
  • Phone: (607) 746-2668
Adult Grief Support Group
2nd & 4th Tuesday of Each Month

Catskill Area Hospice & Palliative Care, 1 Birchwood Dr., Oneonta. 5:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.

  • Contact: Natasha Singer
  • Phone: 607-432-5525
Adult Grief Support Group
3rd Tuesday, 1 - 2;30 p.m.

St. Christopher's Church, Cobleskill

  • Contact: Pat Bachman
  • Phone: (518) 234-7611
Alzheimer's Association, Support Group
2nd Thursday, 4:00 p.m.

Elm Park Methodist Church, 401 Chestnut St., Oneonta

  • Contact: Kim Mattice
  • Phone: (607) 434-6760
Alzheimer's Association, Support Group
3rd Wednesday, 1:30 p.m.

St. James Church, 305 Main St., Oneonta
March-June & September-November

  • Contact: Sue Gregory
  • Phone: (607) 293-8349
Alzheimer's Association, Support Group
2nd Wednesday, 4:30-6:30 p.m.

Otsego Manor, Cooperstown

  • Contact: Chris Geetgens
  • Phone: (607) 293-8002
Alzheimer's Association, Support Group
1st Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Bassett Healthcare, 178 Grandview Dr., Cobleskill

  • Contact: Susan Cimino-Cary
  • Phone: (518) 254-3271
Compassionate Friends
3rd Thursday Each Month

Parental Grief Support Group, held at First United Methodist Church, 66 Chestnut St., Oneonta. 7:00 p.m.

  • Contact: Paula Hickey
  • Phone: 607-433-2492
Empty Arms
Individual Counseling

Miscarriage, Stillbirth and Infant Death. Please call for an appointment.

  • Contact: Rev. Judith Thistle
  • Phone: 607-432-2000 ext.5090
Empty Arms
3rd Tuesday, 7:00 p.m.

Chenango Memorial Hospital, 179 N. Broad St., Norwich

  • Contact: J. Dougherty
  • Phone: (607) 337-4145
Good Shepherd Ministry
2nd Wednesday from 12:30 – 2:00 pm and 4th Wednesday from 7:00 – 9:00 pm

Good Shepherd Bereavement Ministry at
St. Joseph’s Roman Catholic Church, Main Street, Worcester, NY - Held in the Parish Hall

To request our monthly literature and discussion topics (or for more info) contact:

  • Contact: Coordinator Debi Sanna
  • Phone: (607) 397-1864
  • Email:
Kids Grief Support Group
6 week sessions, Thursday 5:30-7:00 p.m.

Provided by Catskill Area Hospice & Palliative Care. Please call to register.

  • Contact: Rod Roberts
  • Phone: 607-432-6773
Perinatal Bereavement
Individual Counseling

Miscarriage, Stillbirth, Infant Death

  • Contact: Judy Dougherty
  • Phone: (607) 547-3165
Sacred Journeys Counseling
Contact: Ann Walsh, LCSW-R at (607) 287-2909

444 Main St., Oneonta, NY

  • Contact: Natasha Singer, LCSW, CASAC
  • Phone: (607) 287-0490
Those Left Behind
1st & 3rd Tuesday Each Month

Family & Friends of Suicide Victims, held at Binghamton General Hospital, Mitchell St., Binghamton. 6:30 p.m.

  • Contact: Linda Humphrey, RN
  • Phone: 607-762-2887
Utica Area Support Groups
Call For Information

Bereavement Groups and Suicide Survivors

  • Phone: (315) 724-2221 or 724-6105